New Form DS-7002

Form DS-7002, Training and Internship Placement Plan

Since the Department of State amended the J-1 visa regulations in June 2007, every J-1 visa application requires a completed and executed Form DS-7002. The form identifies the applicant as well as host organization and lists – in detail – the outline of training. A copy of the existing form can be found here.

Proposed changes to Form DS-7002

The most recent version of Form DS-7008 (08/2009) expires 8/31/2012.  The Department of State is introducing a new Form DS-7002 and proposes to make several changes to the form. On June 6, 2012, the Department started a 30-day public comment period requesting comments on the new form. A copy of the proposed form can be downloaded here. The most important changes to the form are listed below:

Host organization information
  • The DUNS Number field will be removed
  • Addition of fields: “Does your organization have a Worker’s Compensation (WC) policy;” and “Will your WC Policy cover the intern/trainee?”
  • Addition of fields: “Number of Full-Time Employees” and “Annual Revenue” (with 4 options: 0-$3MM; $3-$10MM; $10-$25MM and $25MM or more)
Contract Agreement

Section 3 of the form, the contract agreement, is expanded significantly. Examples include:

  • A requirement for sponsors to certify that they have “verified with the Supervisor” that “continuous on-site supervision and mentoring of trainees and interns will be provided by experienced and knowledgeable staff” and that skills, knowledge, and competencies will be received “through the structured and guided activities listed in the T/IPP, and will include activities such as classroom training, seminars, rotation through several different departments, attendance at conference, and similar learning experiences.”
  • Attestations regarding deviations from the T/IPP
  • Attestations that the purpose of activity is to receive training, not to provide “sources of labor.”
  • Attestations that supervisors and sponsors will contact each other and the Department of State regarding risks to the health, safety, or welfare of the participant or of behavior that may bring the Department or the exchange visitor program into disrepute.
Training/Internship Placement Plan

The actual training plan now divides the “Knowledge, Skills, or Techniques to be imparted during this phase” question into 4 specific sub-questions:

  • What specific knowledge, skills or techniques will be learned?
  • How, specifically, will these knowledge, skills or techniques be taught?
  • How will the trainee/intern’s acquisition of new skills and competencies be measured during this phase?
  • What plans are in place for the trainee/intern to participate in American cultural activities?

Finally, the new form separates the Methods of Supervision and Methods of Evaluation question into two separate questions.

It is anticipated that the new form will be adopted within the next 2 months.

One Response to “New Form DS-7002

  • Hello Mario,

    I have a few comments, which I will also submit during the comment period.

    A) The information about the number of full-time employees and annual revenue are clearly related to the site visit requirement, yet are not given any context in the proposed form. Also, one criterion was omitted – whether or not the host organization has previously successfully participated in the internship program. I recommend including all three criteria and adding information that allows users to determine if a site visit is needed.

    B) Why is the DUNS field removed while the regulatory requirement for a DUNS remains?

    C) Please clarify acceptable forms of American cultural activities. Should the program activities themselves be designed to expose the trainee/intern to American culture? Or are only activities done in addition to the core internship requirements (i.e. “extracurricular” activities, if you will) be deemed acceptable?

    D) Please clarify the difference between these two items on page 3:

    “3.) How will the trainee/intern’s acquisition of new skills and competencies be measured during this phase?”

    “Methods of Performance Evaluation: How will the trainee or interns’ acquisition of new skills and competencies be measured during this phase?”

    Thank you for this helpful blog post!

    Brooke Stokdyk